One of the main characteristics of the RMRNP is the rich avifauna. Until now there have been recorded 139 bird species. According to the Natura 2000 network database (http://natura2000.eea.europa.eu/#), 64 species of the Annex I of the Habitats Directive 92/43/EEC can be found in the SPA areas of the RMRNP, from which 26 of them are migratory. Two of the most important bird species of the RMRNP are the Western Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus L. – Pic. 3) and the Hazel Grouse (Tetrastes bonasia L. – Pic. 4). These species are significant because their existence indicates a healthy ecosystem and also because the RMRNP is one of the last resorts in Greece where they can be met. Furthermore the existence of the Western Capercaillie signifies that the forests in which it dwells are cold resistant. Some other representatives of the avifauna of the region are the Golden Eagle (Aguila chrysaetos L.), the Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus Gmelin), the Peregrin Falcon (Falco peregrinus Tunstall), the Eurasian Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo L.), the Boreal Owl (Aegolius funereus L.) and the majority of the Woodpecker species(fam. Picidae). (Pic. 1 and 2).

                                

(References: Hellenic Ministry for the Environment Physical Planning & Public works. (2009). Program reassessment 69 Important Bird Areas for their classification as Special Protection Areas for Birds.)

Following there is an indicative table of the avifauna of he RMRNP:

 

Avifauna of the Rodopi Mountain Range National Park (RMRNP) and conservation status

 

No

SCIENTIFIC NAME

COMMON NAME

RED LIST of THREATENED SPECIES of GREECE

IUCN Red list

DIRECTIVE 2009/147/EC (An.I)
[previous COUNCIL DIRECTIVE 79/409/EC (An.I)]

SPEC CATE-
GORIES (2004)

BERN CONVENTION

BONN CONVEN-
TION

     
 

Ciconidae

1

Ciconia nigra L.

Black Stork

EN

LC

+

SPEC 2

II

II

     

Accipitridae

2

Pernis apivorus L.

Honey Buzzard

LC

LC

+

Non-SPECE

II

       

3

Neophron percnopterus L.

Egyptian Vulture

CR

EN

+

SPEC 3

II

       

4

Circaetus gallicus Gmelin

Short-toed Eagle

NT

LC

+

SPEC 3

II

       

5

Accipiter brevipes Severtsov

Levant Sparrowhawk

NE

LC

+

SPEC 2

II

II

     

6

Accipiter nisus L.

Sparrowhawk

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

II

     

7

Accipiter gentilis L.

Northern Goshawk

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

II

     

3

Buteo buteo L.

Common Buzzard

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

9

Aquila pomarina C.L. Brehm

Lesser Spotted Eagle

EN

LC

+

SPEC 2

II

       

10

Aquila chrysaetos L.

Golden Eagle

EN

LC

+

SPEC 3

II

       

11

Hieraaetus pennatus Gmelin

Booted Eagle

EN

LC

+

SPEC 3

II

       

Falconidae

12

Falco tinnunculus L.

Common Kestrel

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

II

     

13

Falco subbuteo L.

Eurasian Hobby

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

II

     

14

Falco eleonorae Géné

Eleonora's Falcon

LC

LC

+

SPEC 2

II

II

     

15

Falco peregrinus Tunstall

Peregrine Falcon

LC

LC

+

Non-SPEC

II

II

     

Tetraonidae

16

Tetrastes (Bonasa) bonasia L.

Hazel Grouse

DD

LC

+

Non-SPEC

III

       

17

Tetrao urogallus L.

Capercaillie

VU

LC

+

Non-SPEC

ΙΙΙ

       

Phasianidae

18

Alectoris graeca Meisner

Rock Partridge

VU

NT

+

SPEC 2

III

       

19

Coturnix coturnix L.

Common Quail

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

III

II

     

Charadriidae

20

Charadrius dubius Scopoli

Little Ringed Plover

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

II

     

Scolopidae

21

Scolopax rusticola L.

Eurasian Woodcock

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

III

II

     

Columbidae

22

Columba livia J.F. Gmelin

Rock Pigeon

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

III

       

23

Columba oenas L.

Stock Pigeon

NT

LC

 

Non-SPECE

III

       

24

Columba palumbus L.

Wood Pigeon

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

         

25

Streptopelia turtur L.

Turtle Dove

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

III

       

Cuculidae

26

Cuculus canorus L.

Common Cuckoo

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

III

       

Strigidae

27

Otus scops L.

European Scops Owl

NE

LC

 

SPEC 2

II

       

28

Bubo bubo L.

Eurasian Eagle-Owl

LC

LC

+

SPEC 3

II

       

20

Glaucidium passerinum L.

Eurasian Pygmy Owl

NE

LC

+

Non-SPEC

II

       

30

Athene noctua L.

Little Owl

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

31

Asio otus L.

Long-eared Owl

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

32

Strix aluco L.

Tawny Owl

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

33

Aegolius funereus L.

Boreal Owl

DD

LC

+

Non-SPEC

II

       

Caprimulgidae

34

Caprimulgus europaeus L.

European Nightjar

LC

LC

+

SPEC 2

II

       

Apodidae

35

Apus apus L.

Common Swift

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

III

       

36

Tachymarptis (Apusmelba L.

Alpine Swift

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

Meropidae

37

Merops apiaster L.

European Bee-eater

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

II

     

Coracidae

38

Coracias garrulus L.

European Roller

VU

NT

+

SPEC 2

II

II

     

Upupidae

39

Upupa epops L.

Hoopoe

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

Picidae

40

Jynx torquilla L.

Eurasian Wryneck

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

41

Picus canus J.F. Gmelin

Grey-headed Woodpecker

NT

LC

+

SPEC 3

II

       

42

Picus viridis L.

European Green Woodpecker

NE

LC

 

SPEC 2

II

       

43

Dryocopus martius L.

Black Woodpecker

LC

LC

+

Non-SPEC

II

       

44

Dendrocopos major L.

Great Spotted Woodpecker

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

45

Dendrocopos syriacus Hemprich & Ehrenberg

Syrian Woodpecker

NE

LC

+

Non-SPECE

II

       

46

Dendrocopos medius L.

Middle Spotted Woodpecker

LC

LC

+

Non-SPECE

II

       

47

Dendrocopos leucotos Bechstein

White-backed Woodpecker

NT

LC

+

Non-SPEC

II

       

48

Dendrocopos minor L.

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

49

Picoides tridactylus L.

Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker

DD

LC

+

SPEC 3

II

       

Alaudidae

50

Melanocorypha calandra L.

Calandra Lark

VU

LC

+

SPEC 3

II

       

51

Calandrella brachydactyla Leisler

Greater Short-toed Lark

NE

LC

+

SPEC 3

II

       

52

Galerida cristata C.L. Brehm

Crested Lark

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

III

       

53

Lullula arborea L.

Woodlark

LC

LC

+

SPEC 2

III

       

54

Alauda arvensis L.

Alauda

NT

LC

 

SPEC 3

III

       

Hirundidae

55

Riparia riparia L.

Sand Martin

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

56

Ptyonoprogne (Hirundo) rupestris Scopoli

Crag Martin

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

57

Hirundo rustica L.

Barn Swallow

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

58

Cecropis (Hirundo) daurica Laxman

Red-rumped Swallow

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

59

Delichon urbicum L.(syn. Hirundo urbica)

House Martin

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

Motacillidae

60

Anthus campestris L.

Tawny Pipit

LC

LC

+

SPEC 3

II

       

61

Anthus trivialis L.

Tree Pipit

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

62

Anthus spinoletta L.

Water Pipit

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

63

Motacilla flava L.

Yellow Wagtail

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

64

Motacilla cinerea Tunstall

Grey Wagtail

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

65

Motacilla alba L.

White Wagtail

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

Cinclidae

66

Cinclus cinclus L.

White-throated Dipper

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

Troglodytidae

67

Troglodytes troglodytes L.

Eurasian Wren

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

ΙΙ

       

Prunellidae

68

Prunella modularis L.

Dunnock

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

69

Prunella collaris Scopoli

Alpine Accentor

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

Turdidae

70

Erithacus rubecula L.

European Robin

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

71

Luscinia megarhynchos C.L. Brehm

Nightingale

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

72

Phoenicurus ochruros S.G. Gmelin

Black Redstart

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

73

Phoenicurus phoenicurus L.

Common Redstart

NE

LC

 

SPEC 2

II

       

74

Saxicola rubetra L.

Whinchat

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

75

Saxicola torquatus L.

African Stonechat

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

76

Oenanthe isabellina Temminck

Isabelline Wheatear

NT

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

77

Oenanthe oenanthe L.

Northern Wheatear

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

78

Monticola saxatilis L.

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

79

Turdus torquatus L.

Ring Ouzel

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

80

Turdus merula L.

Blackbird

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

III

       

81

Turdus philomelos C.L. Brehm

Song Thrush

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

III

       

82

Turdus viscivorus L.

Mistle Thrush

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

III

       

Sylviidae

83

Cettia cetti Temminck

Cetti's Warbler

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

84

Acrocephalus palustris Bechstein

Marsh Warbler

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

85

Hippolais pallida Hemprich & Ehrenberg

Eastern Olivaceous Warbler

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

86

Sylvia cantillans Pallas

Subalpine Warbler

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

87

Sylvia melanocephala J.F. Gmelin

Sardinian Warbler

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

88

Sylvia crassirostris Cretzschmar(syn. Sylvia hortensis)

Eastern Orphean Warbler

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

89

Sylvia nisoria Bechstein

Barred Warbler

NT

LC

+

Non-SPECE

II

       

90

Sylvia curruca L.

Lesser Whitethroat

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

ΙΙ

       

91

Sylvia communis Latham

Whitethroat

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

       

92

Sylvia atricapilla L.

Blackcap

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

ΙΙ

       

93

Phylloscopus orientalis C.L. Brehm(syn. Phylloscopus bonelli)

Eastern Bonelli's Warbler

NE

LC

 

SPEC 2

ΙΙ

       

94

Phylloscopus sibilatrix Bechstein

Wood Warbler

NE

LC

 

SPEC 2

ΙΙ

       

95

Phylloscopus collybita Vieillot

Common Chiffchaff

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

96

Regulus regulus L.

Goldcrest

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

97

Regulus ignicapilla Temminck

Firecrest

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

Muscicapidae

98

Muscicapa striata Pallas

Spotted Flycatcher

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

II

     

99

Ficedula parva Bechstein

Red-breasted Flycatcher

DD

LC

+

Non-SPEC

II

II

     

Aegithalidae

100

Aegithalos caudatus L.

Long-tailed Tit

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

III

       

Paridae

101

Poecile (Parus) palustris L.

Marsh Tit

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

102

Poecile (Paruslugubris Temminck

Sombre Tit

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

103

Parus montanus von Baldenstein

Willow Tit

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

104

Lophophanes (Paruscristatus L.

Crested Tit

NE

LC

 

SPEC 2

II

       

105

Periparus (Parusater L.

Coal Tit

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

106

Cyanistes (Paruscaeruleus L.

Blue Tit

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

107

Parus major L.

Great Tit

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

Sittidae

108

Sitta europaea L.

Eurasian Nuthatch

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

109

Sitta neumayer Michahelles

Western Rock Nuthatch

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

Certhiidae

110

Certhia familiaris L.

Common Treecreeper

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

111

Certhia brachydactyla C.L. Brehm

Short-toed Treecreeper

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

Oriolidae

112

Oriolus oriolus L.

Eurasian Golden Oriole

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

Laniidae

113

Lanius collurio L.

Red-backed Shrike

NE

LC

+

SPEC 3

II

       

114

Lanius minor J.F. Gmelin

Lesser Grey Shrike

NT

LC

+

SPEC 2

II

       

115

Lanius excubitor L.

Northern Shrike

DD

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

116

Lanius senator L.

Woodchat Shrike

NE

LC

 

SPEC 2

II

       

Corvidae

117

Garrulus glandarius L.

Eurasian Jay

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

         

118

Pica pica L.

Eurasian Magpie

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

         

119

Nucifraga caryocatactes L.

Spotted Nutcracker

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

120

Corvus monedula L.

Jackdaw

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

         

121

Corvus corone L.

Carrion Crow

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

         

122

Corvus corax L.

Common Raven

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

III

       
 

Passeridae

123

Passer montanus L.

Eurasian Tree Sparrow

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

III

       

124

Passer domesticus L.

House Sparrow

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

         
 

Fringillidae

125

Fringilla coelebs L.

Chaffinch

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

III

       

126

Serinus serinus L.

European Serin

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

127

Carduelis chloris L.

European Greenfinch

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

128

Carduelis carduelis L.

European Goldfinch

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

129

Carduelis spinus L.

Eurasian Siskin

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

130

Carduelis cannabina L.

Linnet

NE

LC

 

SPEC 2

II

       

131

Loxia curvirostra L.

Red Crossbill

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

II

       

132

Pyrrhula pyrrhula L.

Eurasian Bullfinch

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

III

       

133

Coccothraustes coccothraustes L.

Hawfinch

NE

LC

 

Non-SPEC

ΙΙ

       
 

Emberizidae

134

Emberiza citrinella L.

Yellowhammer

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

135

Emberiza cirlus L.

Cirl Bunting

NE

LC

 

Non-SPECE

II

       

136

Emberiza cia L.

Rock Bunting

NE

LC

 

SPEC 3

II

       

137

Emberiza hortulana L.

Ortolan Bunting

LC

LC

+

SPEC 2

III

       

138

Emberiza melanocephala Scopoli

Black-headed Bunting

NE

LC

 

SPEC 2

II

       

139

Emberiza (Miliariacalandra L.

Corn Bunting

NE

LC

 

SPEC 2

III

       
 

REFERENCES:

- NATURA 2000

- Hellenic Zoological Society. (2009). Red List of Threatened species of Greece

- Hellenic Ministry for the Environment Physical Planning & Public works . (2002). Environmental Study of the Rodopi Mountain Range

- Joint Ministerial Decision 33318/3028/11-12-1998

- Joint Ministerial Decision 14849/853/Ε103/4-4-2008

- BirdLife International - Hellenic Ornithological Society (2009). Conservation review

- Hellenic Ministry for the Environment Physical Planning & Public works . (2009). Program reassessment 69 Important Bird Areas for their classification as Special Protection Areas for Birds.

 

Glossary for the table of Avifauna

 

Red List of Threatened species of Greece / IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria:

CR: Critically Endangered

ΕΝ : Endangered

VU: Vulnerable

ΝΤNear Threatened

LC: Least Concern

DD: Data Deficient

ΝΕ: Not Evaluated

COUNCIL DIRECTIVE 2009/147/EC:

+ : Annex I

SPEC Categories 2004 (BirdLife International):

SPEC 1: Species of global conservation concern, i.e. classified as globally threatened, Near Threatened or Data Deficient (BirdLife International 2004a; IUCN 2004).

SPEC 2: Concentrated in Europe and with an Unfavourable Conservation Status.

SPEC 3: Not concentrated in Europe but with an Unfavourable Conservation Status.

Non-SPECE : Concentrated in Europe but with a Favourable Conservation Status.

Non-SPEC: Not concentrated in Europe and with a Favourable Conservation Status.

Bern Convention:

II : Appendix II (Strictly protected fauna species)

III : Appendix III (Protected fauna species)

Bonn Convention:

:Appendix I (Endangered migratory species)

II : Appendix II ( Migratory species that require or would benefit significantly from international co-operative Agreements under the Bonn Convention)

FaLang translation system by Faboba
Choose Theme Options
Predefined Color Skins